Awards & Endowments

LIST OF AWARDS AND ENDOWMENTS BY THE COLLEGE AND ALUMNI ASSOCIATION: 

DESIKOTHAMA AWARD

Desikothama Award 2019- Dr. M. S .Geetha

Desikothama Award 2018Dr. Esther Gladis

Awards & Endowments 2018-19 Batch

Awards & Endowments 2017-18 Batch

Awards & Endowments 2016-17 Batch ‚Äč

AWARDS 

  1. Mar Theophilus Memorial Ever Rolling Trophy for Inter Collegiate Quiz Competition instituted by the College Union 2001-’02 batch

  2. Mar Theophilus Memorial Ever Rolling Runner up for Inter Collegiate Quiz Competition instituted by the College Union 2001-’02 batch

  3. Ezhuthachan Smaraka Ever Rolling Trophy for Malayalam Sahitya Intercollegiate Quiz Competition instituted by Malayalam Optional of 2007-’08

  4. Ezhuthachan Smaraka Ever Rolling Runner up Trophy for Malayalam Sahitya Intercollegiate Quiz Competition Runner-Up Team instituted by Malayalam Optional of 2008-’09

  5. Dr. Esther Gladiz Award for Best Practices in the college, an Inter Collegiate Competition instituted by Malayalam Optional 2013

  6. Inter Collegiate Competition’ for Best Magazine instituted by the College Union 2002-‘03

  7. Mar Baselios Memorial Ever Rolling Trophy for best Training College Magazine instituted by 45th College Union 2000-’01.

  8. Mar Theophilus Memorial Quiz Competition Trophy instituted by college union 2000-’01 sponsored by Smt. Resmi Reghunath.

  9. Strategic Programme for Assessing Resourcefulness, Knowledge and Zeal: Sparkz Best Talented Prospective Teacher Award (Ever-rolling Winners Trophy) in honour of former principal Rev. Sr. Dr. Mercykutty A. instituted by 58th College Union 2013-‘14 sponsored by Samson and Sons Pvt. Ltd.

  10. Sparkz Best Talented Prospective Runner-up Teacher Award (Ever-rolling Runner up Trophy) in honour of former principal Rev. Sr. Dr. Mercykutty A. instituted by 58th College Union 2013-‘14 sponsored by Dhathri

  11. Sparkz Ever-rolling Winners Trophy for the Best Preforming Teacher Education College in the SPARKZ competitions in honour of Mr. Lukose B instituted by 61st College Union 2016-‘18 batch

  12. Sparkz Best Arts Teacher Award (Ever-rolling Winners Trophy) instituted by 62nd College Union 2017-‘19 batch

  13. Dr. Laji Varghese Memorial Ever-rolling for the Best Language Teacher in the SPARKZ competitions in honour of Dr. Laji Varghese instituted by 2009-’10 English batch

  14. Sparkz Ever-rolling Winners Trophy for the Inter Collegiate Shuttle Badminton Tournament for  Women in honour of former principal Dr. Esther Gladiz instituted by 59th College Union 2014-’15

  15. Sparkz Ever-rolling Winners Trophy for the Inter Collegiate Shuttle Badminton Tournament for Men in honour of former principal Dr. Esther Gladiz instituted by 59th College Union 2014-’15

  16. Sparkz Ever-rolling Runner up Trophy for the Inter Collegiate Shuttle Badminton Tournament for Men in memorial of Mrs. Thankamma John Kadakampallil

  17. Sparkz Ever-rolling Runner up Trophy for the Inter Collegiate Shuttle Badminton Tournament for Women in memorial of Mrs. Thankamma John Kadakampallil

  18. Sparkz Ever-rolling Winners Trophy for the THEO Dancer instituted by 63rd College Union 2018-‘20 batch

  19. Mar Theophilus Trophy for Interschool Basketball Tournament Ever Rolling Winners Trophy for Men instituted by 63rd College Union 2018-‘20 batch

  20. Mar Theophilus Trophy for Interschool Basketball Tournament Ever Rolling Winners Trophy for Women instituted by 63rd College Union 2018-‘20 batch

  21. Mar Theophilus Trophy for Interschool Basketball Tournament Ever Rolling Runner up Trophy for Men instituted by 63rd College Union 2018-‘20 batch

  22. Mar Theophilus Trophy for Interschool Basketball Tournament Ever Rolling Runner up Trophy for Women instituted by 63rd College Union 2018-‘20 batch

  23. Prof. Thampy Harris Memorial Ever Rolling Trophy for Dhrishyam: Short Film Festival(H.S &  HSS level) by students in and around Trivandrum instituted by College in the Diamond Jubilee 2016- ’17 batch

  24. Rev. Fr. Jose Mathew Memorial Ever Rolling Trophy for Dhrishyam: Short Film Festival(LP and UP level) by students in and around Trivandrum instituted by College in the Diamond Jubilee 2016- ’17 batch

  25. Naveenatha Award for the Best Innovative Teaching Aids Optional wise competition instituted by 62nd College Union 2018-‘20 batch

  26. Best Manuscript Magazine Award instituted by Physical Science students of 1999-2000

  27. Best Association Trophy instituted by Physical Science students of 1995-’96

  28. Best Association Runner Up Trophy instituted by English Optional Students of 2016-’18

  29. Sr. Mercykutty Ever rolling Trophy for the Best Club in MTTC instituted by Malayalam Optional 2012-’13.

  30. Rev. Dr. Jose Konnath Sacredotal Silver Jubilee Memorial Award for the Best Student from each Optional Subject selected by the college instituted by Rev.Dr.Jose Konnath (Rs. 5000).

  31. Order of Mar Theophilus Training College: the highest award of MTTC  A Title description Sash, Certificate and Trophy at the Annual Meeting of each academic year  for outstanding  performance of B.Ed. and M.Ed. students  selected each year in curricular and co-curricular activities instituted by Mar Theophilus Trainining College in 2014-’15.

  1. Best Prospective Teacher of the college (Science stream)

  2. Best Novice Teacher of the college (Arts stream)

  3. Best outgoing student award of the college from B.Ed. stream

  4. Best outgoing student award of the college from M.Ed. stream

  5. Kalaprathibha of the college in the Arts Fest

  6. Kalathilakam of the college in the Arts Fest

  7. Sarga Prathibha champion of the college in the Literary Fest

  8. Kayika Prathibha of the college in the Sports Fest

  9. Kayika Thilakam of the college in the Sports Fest

  10. Character Award in honour of Sr. Adarsha instituted by AICUF 2019

  11. Voracious Reader of the college who utilize the college library to the maximum (B.Ed. stream)

  12. Voracious Reader of the college who utilize the college library to the maximum (M.Ed stream)

  13. Best blogger of the college instituted in 2019

  14. TOTOCHAN Award for the best experience sharing of school internship programme  of school internship programme

  15. Principal’s Award for the Star initiator

  16. Dr. Mathew Memorial award for Sahithya Prathibha of the college instituted by Malayalam Optional.

  17. Dr. Laji Varghese Memorial Ever-rolling for the Best outgoing student in English optional in honour of Dr. Laji Varghese instituted by 2009-’10 English batch

  18. House Trophy for sports championship

  19. Runner up House Trophy for sports championship

  20. House Trophy for overall championship in Arts, Literary and Sports

  21. Runner up House Trophy for overall championship in Arts, Literary and Sports

THEOSA AWARDS

  1. Sparkz Ever-rolling Trophy for the Best Science Student-Teacher Award in honour of former principal Dr. Esther Gladiz instituted by THEOSA (1990-’91 batch)

  2. Prof. Mary Mathew Memorial Award for Best Lesson Template Designer from each optional class to distributre in connection around THEOSA fest

  3. THEOSA award for Essay Writing Competition

  4. Smt. Manjitha Memorial Award for the Best Talented student in Malayalam Optional instituted by the Malayalam optional (2009-‘10 batch)

  5. Dr. Mathew Varghese Memorial Award for the best THEOSA Tour report instituted by the Malayalam optional in 2014.

  6. Dr. Mathew Varghese Memorial Literary Award for the best Talented student of the college instituted by the Malayalam optional in 2014.

  7. Smt. Manjitha Memorial Award for the Best incoming student in Malayalam Optional instituted by the family members of Manjitha in 2015.

  8. THEOSA Award for the M.Ed. Topper in the University Examination instituted by THEOSA

  9. THEOSA Award for the B.Ed. Topper in the University Examination instituted by THEOSA

  10. Dr. T.P. Jose Memorial Sports Champion Award for Men instituted by THOESA 2020 Sponsored by Mrs. Sumi S.S.

  11. Dr. T.P. Jose Memorial Sports Champion Award for Women instituted by THOESA 2020 Sponsored by Mrs. Sumi S.S.

  12. Diamond Jubilee Memorial Deshikothama Award for a Best Teacher among the Alumni Members a cash award of Rs 25000 and a citation cum memento instituted by THEOSA  2017-‘18

ENDOWMENTS

  1. Prof. T. Y. Harris Memorial Endowment for the student securing the highest mark in the University Examination in Educational Psychology instituted by staff (Rs.2000)

  2. College Silver Jubilee Memorial Endowment for the student securing the highest mark in the University Examination in each optional subject instituted by staff (Rs.3600)

  3. Mar Gregoriuos Endowment for the student securing highest mark in M. Ed. Degree University examination instituted by Joby Kurian

  4. Rev. Fr. Jose Mathew Endowment for the student securing the highest mark in the University Examination instituted by old students (Rs.1700)

  5. Smt. P. Bhanumathyamma Memorial Endowment for the Topper Student in the University Examination for Associate Subjects Instituted by Dr. Sreedevi (Rs.3000)

  6. Rev. Sr. Dr. Sbeeha Endowment for the student securing the highest mark in Teacher Education instituted by the staff (Rs.2000)

  7. E.P. Sankar Kurup Memorial Endowment for the student scoring highest mark in the University Examination from Malayalam Optional instituted by Dr. S. Sree Devi (Rs.3000)

  8. Prof. Mary Mathew Endowment for the student securing highest mark in the University Examination in Physical Science optional instituted by Physical Science students of 1994-95 (Rs. 3000 )

  9. Prof. Susan Joseph Endowment Award for the student securing highest mark in the University Examination for English instituted by Prof. Abraham Joseph (Rs. 5000)

  10. Dr. Laji Varghese Memorial Endowment for the student securing the highest mark in the University Examination in English instituted by the family members of  Dr. Laji Varghese (Rs.5000)

  11. Dr. Laji Varghese Memorial Endowment for the student securing the highest mark in the University Examination in Educational Technology instituted by the family members of  Dr. Laji Varghese (Rs.5000)

  12. Rev. Fr. George Mootheril Endowment for deserving students instituted by Rev. Fr. George Mootheril (Rs. 8000)

  13. Rev.Dr.Sr.Lilly Varghese Endowment for deserving students of English Optional instituted by Rev.Dr.Sr.Lilly Varghese (Rs.10,000).

  14. P.K. Rajasekharan Nair Memorial Endowment for deserving students instituted by Dr. Maya S(10,000).

  15. Rev. Sr. (Dr) Christy Endowment for deserving student of Social Studies Optional instituted by the college union 2003-04 (Rs.10,000).

  16. Rev. Sr. Dr. Mercykutty A.  Endowment for deserving student in the college instituted by Rev. Sr. Dr. Mercykutty A.

  17. Dr. Esther Gladiz Endowment for the most deserving student in Natural Science optional instituted by Dr. Esther Gladiz.

  18. Dr. Esther Gladiz Endowment for the Best Incoming Student in Natural Science optional instituted by Dr. Esther Gladiz.

  19. Golden Jubilee Memorial Endowment for the deserving Secondary School students in nearby institutions.

THEOSA ENDOWMENTS

  1. Moran Mor Cyril Baselios Catholicos Memorial Golden Jubilee Memorial Endowment for most deserving students of each optional instituted by Mar Theophilus Training College and well-wishers

  2. Rev. Sr. Stanislaus Endowment for the best incoming student in Mathematics instituted by old students (Rs. 2000)

  3. Stealth Manpower and Consultancy Services Endowment for the most indigent first year B. Ed. Student instituted by Mrs. Sumi S.S. 2015-2017

 

Loading....